Specific Privacy Policy for Europcar Premium Pick up (Portugal)

 

Specific Privacy Policy Premium Pick up (Portugal)

1. Who processes your personal data ?

EMobG Services Portugal, Unipessoal, Ldª, (or “EMobG”) whose registered office Rua dos Malhões, nº 2 Piso 3 - Dto, Edifício Q55 - D. Diniz, Quinta da Fonte, 2770-071 Paço de Arcos is the "Data Controller" of your Personal Data collected and processed in order to offer you Europcar Premium Pick up (hereinafter the “Services”). The terms " EMobG ", "we", "us" or "our" that we use in this policy refer to EMobG Services Portugal, Unipessoal, Ldª In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, EMobG Services Portugal, Unipessoal, Ldª, SA is the "Data Controller". EMobG Services Portugal, Unipessoal, Ldª is a member of the Europcar Mobility Group. The term "our Group" refers to Europcar Mobility Group. When you communicate Personal Data to us or when we collect Personal Data about you, we undertake to use it in accordance with this Policy.

2. What Personal Data do we collect about you?

As a provider of mobility solutions, we collect and process various categories of Personal Data in order to provide you our Services.
 
By Personal Data, we mean not only data that identifies you directly, but also data that identifies you indirectly.
 
The categories of Personal Data that we collect in the context of our Services include the following:
- Your identification data: surname, first name, email address, telephone number, postal address, date of birth, account identifier, identity document
- Your driver's license,
- Information on your vehicle reservation

3. For what purposes do we process your Personal Data?

We collect and process your Personal Data for various purposes and on the following legal bases:
 
Purposes of the processing Legal basis of the processing

The management of your reservation and rental contract, in particular for :

- identifying you

- checking of the delivery of the car's keys through an automate (language selection, scanning of the code or booking confirmation number, selection of the car, collection of the keys)

- informing you about your reservation and your rental contract

- investigation on potential incidents during the pick-up of the vehicle

These processing activities are necessary for the execution of the rental services contract that you enter into with us.
Communicate with you in order to remind you how the process of verification of your documents works This processing activity is necessary for our legitimate interest to ensure that our online verification process is running smoothly.
The checking of your identity document This processing is based on our legitimate interest to identify and verify the identity of our drivers.

 

4. Who are the recipients of your Personal Data?

4.1 Categories of recipients
 
If necessary, your personal data may be communicated:
 
a. to our employees, our authorized representatives, other companies of our Group and our franchise network, our agents and intermediaries mandated to provide you with our Services;
 
b. to our subcontractors, in particular our IT service providers for hosting, maintenance or development purposes, who assist us in providing you with our Services. These may be entities that are members of our Group or external service providers;
 
4.2 International transfers
 
In order to provide you with our Services, we may use service providers located outside the European Union (in particular in the United States, United Kingdom, Morocco, Israel and Turkey). In the event that the vehicle is booked abroad, data transfers will be carried out in the country in question in order to provide you with our mobility solutions.
 
Depending on the assumptions, some recipients may be located in countries recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection of personal data or in countries that have not been recognized by the European Commission as providing such a level of protection. In any case, we have implemented appropriate protection measures to protect your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations.

5. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

Your personal data are kept for different periods of time, depending on the purposes of the processing concerned:
 
Purposes of the processing Data retention periods

The management of your reservation and rental contract, in particular for :

- identifying you

- checking of the delivery of the car's keys through an automate (language selection, scanning of the code or booking confirmation number, selection of the car, collection of the keys)

- informing you about your reservation and your rental contract

- investigation on potential incidents during the pick-up of the vehicle

For 5 years after the end of the reservation.
Communicate with you in order to remind you how the process of verification of your documents works For 3 years after our last contact.
The checking of your identity document The image of the identity document is kept during 6 months from its collection and the information about the validation is kept until the expiration of the identity document .

 

6. What rights can you exercise regarding the processing of your Personal Data?

Within the limits and conditions allowed by the regulations in force, you can:
 
- access to your Personal Data and obtain further information on the characteristics of the processing we carry out;
 
- have your Personal Data corrected, updated and deleted, it being specified that deletion can only be carried out when (i) the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was processed, (ii) you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing, (iii) you object to the processing of your personal data and there is no compelling legitimate reason for the processing (iv) it has been established that your personal data has been processed unlawfully, (v) the personal data must be deleted in order to comply with one of our legal obligations
 
- you object to the processing of your Personal Data for your own reasons
 
- you object to the processing of your Personal Data for commercial prospecting purposes
 
- receive the personal data you have provided us with or request us to pass them on to a third party when the processing of your personal data (i) has been carried out by automated means and (ii) is based on your consent or on the execution of a contract binding us
 
- request the limitation of the processing of your Personal Data, which means that we will not be able to use your Personal Data for a defined period of time. You can exercise this right when:
 
a) you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
 
b) the processing of personal data is unlawful and you object to the deletion of your personal data and instead demand that its use be restricted;
 
c) we no longer need your Personal Data but they are still required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
 
d) you object to the processing for reasons relating to your particular situation, while we are checking whether the legitimate reasons pursued by EMobG Services Portugal, Unipessoal, Ldª take precedence over your own.
 
- withdrawing your consent to treatment based on your consent
 
- submit a complaint to a Supervisory Authority. In Portugal, the Supervisory Authority is Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados located at Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa or on the website: https://www.cnpd.pt/.

7. How do you exercise your rights?

If you would like to know more about the provisions of this privacy policy or to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can also write to us at the following address:
 
EMobG Services Portugal, Unipessoal, Ldª Rua dos Malhões, nº 2 Piso 3 - Dto, Edifício Q55 - D. Diniz, Quinta da Fonte, 2770-071 Paço de Arcos or by email to: dpo@europcar.com
 
To exercise your rights, you must prove your identity by clearly indicating your surname, first names, driver ID and any useful information enabling us to identify you (such as the place and date of your last vehicle rental). You must also give us the e-mail address or the physical address to which you would like the reply to be sent to you.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 02.08.2021.

 

Same smart app. More mobility.

Download the Europcar mobile app for iPhone, iPad and Android now!

More information